Visas

How to Apply

Visa Support

GBAO Permit

Flights

Road & Rail

Arrival

Practicalities

Language

Health

News & Weather

Maps

Books

FAQ

Подписка на рассылку
  • Ваш email
  • Ваше имя

Visas

This section explains the rules and procedures for getting a Tajik visa. Almost everyone who visits Tajikistan will need a visa. The only exceptions are citizens of the CIS Customs Union member states (Russia, Belorus, Kazakstan and Kirghyzstan).

In 2003, Tajikistan introduced simplified procedures for visa support for citizens of the EU, USA and Japan, for tourist visas of up to one month. A visa support letter is still required, but it can be obtained more quickly than before.
Restricted areas

Note that some parts of Tajikistan are restricted and you will need extra permits (in addition to your visa) to travel there. If your itinerary takes you to Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous Oblast (GBAO), you will need to get a GBAO Permit in addition to your visa.

Permission to visit Lake Sarez is given by the Ministry of Emergency Situations. However, in 2003 they introduced a policy not to issue permission to visit Sarez to tourists, only to scientists.

Some other areas require special permission to visit, e.g. Nurek Hydroelectric Power Station or Lake Zorkul. If you plan to visit any restricted areas you should mention this when applying for visa support. It may be possible to obtain permission after arrival in Tajikistan but this can take days or weeks.

Consular Department of MFA RT and Consulate Offices of RT issue the following types of entry and exit and stay visa to foreign citizens as follows:
a) Diplomatic
b) Service
c) Business
d) Working
e) Tourist, including groups
f) Study
g) Private
h) Transit

Depending on the purpose of entry and stay at the territory of the Republic of Tajikistan visas are issued to the following categories of foreign citizens:
a) diplomatic visa is issued to officials of foreign relation authorities, members of official delegations, officials of diplomatic representations and consulates, officials and experts of international organizations bearing diplomatic immunities and privileges, members of their families and other foreign citizens having diplomatic status and passports recognized by the Republic of Tajikistan;
b) service visa is issued to foreign citizens which serve in diplomatic representations and official delegations of foreign countries, staff of international organizations, representatives of foreign Mass Media, staff of international banking and financial institutions, who enter Tajikistan by invitation of foreign diplomatic representations accredited in the Republic of Tajikistan, international organizations having state registration or invitation of ministries and agencies of the Republic of Tajikistan for service purposes and having service passports ;
с) business visa is issued to foreign citizens arriving to the Republic of Tajikistan with purpose of business (for participation in negotiations, forums, etc), investors, managers and representatives of managers of foreign countries working in Tajikistan or having plans for implementation of business projects in the Republic of Tajikistan;
d) Working visa is issued to foreign citizens from among staff of companies, firms, joint ventures and other organizations regardless their patterns of ownership who come to Tajikistan for working activity;
e) Tourist, including groups' visa is issued to foreign citizen entering Tajikistan as tourist or with a group of foreign citizens, who arrive to Tajikistan for tourism by organized group of tourists (not less than 5 persons and not more than 50). Indispensable condition for group's tourist visa is simultaneous arrival of all members of the group to entry or exit point of the Republic of Tajikistan, stay of all of them in one point and travel across the territory only in the group;
f) Study visa is issued to foreign citizens, who enter Tajikistan for study, probation and scientific practice;
g) Private visa is issued to foreign citizens entering Tajikistan for private reasons;
h) Transit visa is given to foreign citizen for the purpose of transit through territory of Tajikistan in accordance with procedures which do not require obtainment of visa (citizens of those countries which have no agreement on visa- free entry);
Validity of visa depends on the purpose of entry and processed within the following terms:
a) Diplomatic visa is issued for the period of diplomatic activity performance in Tajikistan and for members of official delegations it is given to declared period which does not exceed three months;
b) Service visa is given for the period of three months less with further extension under condition of justified stay in the Republic of Tajikistan;
c) Business visa is given for the period of one year and further extension for three years in case if business activity is continued;
d) Working visa is issued for the period of three months with subsequent extension under condition of signing labour contract with inviting organization;
e) Tourist visa is given for the period of one month;
f) Study visa is issued for the period of three month and further extension but not more then for one year for each subsequent visa under condition of availability of the documents confirming relevance of continuation of the study, probation, scientific practice and stay in the Republic of Tajikistan;
g) Private visa is issued for the period indicated in notifications of visa registration offices of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and further prolongation for the period which do not exceed three months and under condition of submission of relevant documents confirming relevance of further stay in the Republic of Tajikistan;
h) Transit visa is issued for the period about three days. Transit visa is not required if foreign citizen makes direct flight by air transport over the territory of the Republic of Tajikistan.

The following documents are submitted to Consular Department of MFA RT for processing and issuing of visa
• Two copies of visa application and stick photo;
• Verbal note (for issuance of diplomatic and service visa);
• Application of inviting agency (business, working, tourist and study);
• Application and notification of visa registration office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (for issuance of private visa);
• High quality photocopy of passport and correct image;
• Passport;
• Receipt on payment of state duty and consular fee

Note: passport and receipt are submitted after the study of the documents and positive decision of visa issuance.

Requirements to submitted documents:
Visa application should be filled in readable handwriting (block letters) or typed on typewriter and signed by applicant, answers should be complete and correct.
Passport of foreign citizen should be undoubtedly authentic and belong to the bearer, has no records, stipulations, notes, erasures and corrections unsealed by authorized bodies of relevant foreign state and has no pages torn out of passport, have at least 2 clear pages for visa and passport should not expire rather than 6 months before expiration of visa.
Photos should be 3,5 х 4,5 cm (colour), printed from one negative, without hat and dark spectacles.

Notes: Please, be informed that for processing of visa (except private visa) in Consulate Bureau of Consular Department of MFA in the airport of Dushanbe for the period which is less than 45 days foreign citizens should submit filled visa support or visa application (2 copies), 2 photos and invitation. If foreign citizen fail to submit above mentioned documents, visa processing and issuance will not be produced and these persons will be deported from the Republic of Tajikistan.

Terms of application consideration
Applications for processing of visas for the period of 3 months are considered within 5 working days after submission of all documents to authorized state body. Applications for processing of visas for the period which is more than 3 months are considered within 10 working days after submission of all documents to authorized state body. The date of referral for obtainment of visa is the day of submission of all documents properly filled in.

Notes: in some cases the period for consideration of visa issuance can be extended up to 15 working days. All applicants should understand that the time indicated and processing of certain visas may depend on individual circumstances and specific requirements. Additionally, such factors as need of administrative processing and additional information or incomplete filling of application may have effect on the period of consideration.

Notes: authorized body is eligible not to clarify the reasons of rejection from processing and issuing of visa.

State duties and consular fees
In accordance with article 4 of the Law of the Republic of Tajikistan "On state duties" the following are the rates of state duties:

- the rate of fee for confirmation of invitation issuance and exit visa from the Republic of Tajikistan or extension of visa to foreign citizen or absent nationality person who resides in the Republic of Tajikistan is equal to one minimal salary of foreign citizens or absent nationality persons;
- the rate of fee for issuing or extension of visa by foreign passport or substituting document for exit from Tajikistan is equal to one minimal salary payment and for entry to the Republic of Tajikistan it is equal to one minimal salary payment;
- the rate of fee for issuance of repeated visa of the Republic of Tajikistan is equal to two minimal salary payments;
- the rate of fee for issuing of documents for invitation of foreign citizens to the Republic of Tajikistan is equal to one minimal salary payment for each invited person.

According to Section 6 the rates of duties and payments for performance of legal acts and rights and permissions for use of natural and other resources, dated on November 2, 2007, No.546 approved by the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan covers the following rates for consular fees:

1. The rate for confirmation of invitations for foreign citizens and absent nationality persons is $ 5 US
2.The rate for immediate consideration and processing of applications for invitation (visa support) is increased to 100%
For processing and issuance of visas:
а) For issuance of Tajik entry/exit and exit/entry visas for foreign citizens and absent nationality persons:
1. For the period of 3 days 15 $ US
2. For the period of 7 days 30 $ US
3. For the period of 14 days 40 $ US
4. For the period of one month 50 $ US
5. For the period of 45 days 60 $ US
6. For the period of two months 60 $ US
7. For the period of three months 70 $ US
8. For the period of four months 80 $ US
9. For the period of five months 90 $ US
10. For the period of six months100 $ US
11. For the period of seven months 120 $ US
12. For the period of eight months 140 $ US
13. For the period of nine months 160 $ US
14. For the period of ten months 180 $ US
15. For the period of eleven months 200 $ US
16. For the period of one year 220 $ US

Notes:
-the rate of fee for processing of additional entry/exit and exit/entry is increased to 10 $ US;
b) For issuance of repeated entry/exit and exit/entry visas:
1. For the period of one month 80 $ US
2. For the period of two months 90 $ US
3. For the period of three months 100 $ US
4. For the period of four months 120 $ US
5. For the period of five months 130 $US
6. For the period of six months 140 $ US
7. For the period of seven months 160 $ US
8. For the period of eight months 180 $ US
9. For the period of nine months 200 $ US
10. For the period of ten months 220 $ US
11. For the period of eleven months 240 months $ US
12. For the period of one year 260 $ US
13. For the period of two years 350 $ US
14. For the period of three years 450 $ US

Notes: The visas for the period of one to three years are issued to foreign citizens after submission of the documents confirming investment activity of foreign citizens at the territory of Tajikistan and their participation in joint ventures and projects, availability of long term cooperation agreements signed with business entities of Tajikistan.

c) For issuance of exit visas:
1. For the period of 3 days 10 $ US
2. For the period of 7 days 15 $ US
3.For the period of 14 days 20 $ US
4. For the period of one month 25 $ US

d) For issuance of transit visas:
1. For 24 hours 10 $ US
2. For 48 hours 15 $ US
3. For 72 hours 20 $ US

Notes: the rate of consular fee for processing of additional one transit visa is increased to 10 $ US;

e) For issuance of group (tourist) visas:
1. For the period of 3 days 5 $ US
2. For the period of 7 days 10 $ US
3. For the period of 14 days 15 $ US
4. For the period of one month 25 $ US

Notes:
- the group should comprise of at least 5 persons;
- for group visa or its extension consular fee is charged from each member of the group;-if group comprises of more than 5 persons the rate of consular fees for group visa for the period of 14 days to one months is reduced for 25% and if group comprises of more than 10 persons the fee is reduced to 50%;

For issuance of visa to absent nationality persons as former citizens of the Republic of Tajikistan the fee is equal to:
1. for the period of one month 5 $ US
2. for the period of 3 months 10 $US
3. for the period of six months 20 $ US
4. for the period of one year 30 $ US

Consular fees for processing of visa to the below categories of foreign citizens is as follows if other is not specified in the mutual principles and intergovernmental agreements of the Republic of Tajikistan signed with foreign states:
1. Students 30 $ US
2. Postgraduate students 40 $ US
3. Doctoral candidates 50 $ US
4. Other foreign citizens who cooperate with scientific and educational facilities of the Republic of Tajikistan is equal to 60 $ US

Notes: Consular fees and state duties are not subject of return.