Visas

How to Apply

Visa Support

GBAO Permit

Flights

Road & Rail

Arrival

Practicalities

Language

Health

News & Weather

Maps

Books

FAQ

Подписка на рассылку
  • Ваш email
  • Ваше имя

How to Apply for a Tajik Visa

How to Apply for a Tajik Visa
Contents
Obtaining your visa at Dushanbe Airport
• Obtaining your visa at a Tajik Embassy
o Tajik embassy locator
o Preparing your visa application
A letter of invitation is necessary for visits to Tajikistan. You must obtain this before you apply for your visa.
There are two options for obtaining your visa - on arrival at Dushanbe airport, or at a Tajik Embassy. Tajik visas cannot be obtained at land borders, so if you are arriving overland you must obtain your visa in advance from an embassy.
Obtaining your visa at Dushanbe Airport
If you are flying to Tajikistan, you will probably find it most convenient to obtain your visa on arrival at Dushanbe airport.
When you arrive at the airport, go to the consular office before you clear passport control. You will need to present your passport, your letter of invitation, and the appropriate fee (see below). It will help if you bring the exact change. You should also carry a few passport photos, although in practice these are not usually asked for.
Visa fees at Dushanbe Airport

Three days USD $5
one weeks USD $10
Two weeks USD $15
One month USD $ 25


Obtaining your visa at the airport is quick and convenient. Depending on what flight you arrive on, you may have to queue to get your visa. Probably you will still clear passport control before your bags are ready for collection.
Obtaining your visa at a Tajik Embassy
If you are entering Tajikistan at a land border, you must obtain your visa in advance. There are three possible options:
• Visit the Tajik embassy in your country or in a country near you and apply in person.
• Apply to a Tajik embassy by post.
• Wait until if you are in Central Asia, and apply in the Tajik embassy in Tashkent, Bishkek or Almaty before you cross the border. Please see the list of Tajik embassies.Usually the embassies are willing to issue visas quite promptly, but you may want to contact them in advance of travel to check. (Please note that it is no longer possible to obtain a Tajik visa from a Russian embassy).
 

Preparing your visa application
Visa Application Form
Get Adobe Reader (to view PDF files)
To apply for your visa, take (or post) the following items to the embassy:
• Your passport. It must be valid for at least six months from your date of arrival in Tajikistan.
Your letter of invitation.
• A completed visa application form (two copies).
• Three passport photographs.
• The appropriate fee (check with the embassies nearest you, how much this should be, and what methods of payment are accepted).
• (If applying by post) a stamped self-addressed envelope and/or payment to cover the cost of returning your passport to you. Check with the embassy what their normal procedure is for postal applications.